Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting our website and using the services provided on our website, you are indicating your agreement to Axia Vegetable Seed B.V.’s use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V., located at Burgemeester Elsenweg 53, 2671 DP Naaldwijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V.

Burgemeester Elsenweg 53

2671 DP Naaldwijk

0174-255255

www.axiaseeds.com

Personal data that we process:

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • Other personal data that is actively provided, for example by using the contact form, in correspondence and by telephone;
  • Information about your activities on our website.
For what purpose and on what basis does Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. process personal data?

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our services to our clients;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • To keep in contact with you.
How long do we store personal data?

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

  • Personalia: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement;
  • Address: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement;
  • Telephone number: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement;
  • E-mail address: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement;
  • IP address: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by correspondence and by telephone: For the duration of the relationship and 2 years after the last transaction > Execution of the agreement.
Sharing personal data with third parties

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. or affiliates does not sell your information to third parties and only shares the data if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. uses only technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small datafile which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation and usability of the website. The cookies ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out and turn off the cookies by setting your internet browser so it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hessel@axiaseeds.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with your request.

Please remove from the copie of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Please be aware that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. values the privacy of individuals and we take the protection of your data seriously. Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. takes precautions to protect the information. The safeguards include technical means and policies. We take appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact us immediately at 0174-255255 or via e-mailaddress hessel@axiaseeds.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Axia Vegetable Seeds B.V. decides to change its privacy policies and practices, we will post those changes to our Privacy Policy on our website in advance of the changes taking effect, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If – at any point – we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will continue to be able to use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.